Privacy Policy


At Roche Products (India) Private Limited (“Roche”), we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement outlines the types of personal information Roche may collect; the means by which Roche may collect, use, or share your personal information; steps Roche takes to protect your personal information; and choices you are provided with respect to the use of your personal information.

This Notice only applies to Roche websites that link to this Notice. Our websites also may contain links to third-party websites. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content of third-party websites or resources, and our privacy status does not apply to any sites that are not affiliated with Roche, even if you access them via a link on our website. You should review the privacy policies of any third-party site before providing any information.

For purposes of this Privacy Statment, “Personal Data” is any information by which you can be individually identified both directly and indirectly, including, but not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

Minors

This website is not designed or intended for use by children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Data on this website from anyone under the age of 18 without the prior, verifiable consent of a parent or guardian. Such parent or guardian may have the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and require that it be deleted. Moreover, all minors should seek their parent’s or guardian’s permission prior to using or disclosing any Personal Data on this website or online resource.

How and Why We Process Your Personal Data

On this website, we may request Personal Data about you. Examples of Personal Data that we may collect that directly identifies you includes your name, contact information, email address, and other information in combination with these identifiers. We may also may collect certain Personal Data that does not directly identify you by name, but could be used to identify that a specific computer or device has accessed our website.

We process your Personal Data on our websites for many reasons, including:

  • To respond to your requests or inquiries;
  • To complete a transaction;
  • To personalize your experience;
  • To perform website analytics and measure website performance;
  • To track and monitor adverse events and other activities related to pharmacovigilance; and
  • To maintain the website, including for security purposes.

Several places on our website require Personal Data if you choose to use them, including surveys, registration, and content sharing features (i.e., “E-mail to a Friend” links). Roche and its business partners (such as service providers or other third parties who provide certain services to Roche) collect this information about you only if you voluntarily provide it to us. Please be aware that certain features of this site may not be available to you if you elect not to provide certain Personal Data. Any Personal Data you provide to us on our websites will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Cookies and Other Web Trackers

Our websites and online resources also collect other basic information about you which may not directly identify you, but which may correspond with you or a particular device. We use some of this information to allow our websites to run, as well as to learn more about how our websites and online resources are used and to otherwise improve and administer the site. We also use this information to enable us to deliver information tailored to your interests and preferences, based on your use of the site. For example, we may collect the IP Address assigned to your computer by your internet service provider. This address may change each time you connect to the internet (a “dynamic” IP address), or it may remain the same (a “static” IP address). In most cases, this information is collected automatically, for our legitimate business interests. In some jurisdictions, we ask for your consent before collecting this information, in which case you will be presented with a choice as to whether you wish to allow the collection and use of this type of information. Please see our Cookie Notice for more information.

Certain web browsers and other programs may be used to signal your preferences to Roche about how or whether Roche or third parties may collect information about your online activities. Currently, Roche does not respond to such signals.

Use of Data for Marketing

We do not sell or transfer your Personal Data to any non-affiliated entity for their own direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent. We use third party advertising companies to place ads on other websites. These companies may use data about your visits to this and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about our goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and your choices to opt out of having this information used by these companies, see our Cookies Policy.

Recipients of your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with Roche’s affiliates around the world. Our Roche affiliates will use your Personal Data for the same purposes as we do. A list of Roche’s affiliates is available in the current annual report, which can be found in the Investors section of www.roche.com.

We may also share your Personal Data with third parties, such as our service providers, for the following purposes:

  • To help fulfill Roche business transactions;
  • To conduct technical maintenance of our websites and other web platforms;
  • To facilitate a merger, consolidation, transfer of control or other corporate reorganization in which Roche participates, or pursuant to a financial arrangement undertaken by Roche;
  • To respond to appropriate requests of legitimate government authorities, or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; and
  • Where needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat

International Transfers of Your Personal Data

Any Personal Data you provide to us through your use of this website may be transferred to or stored in a geographic region that imposes different privacy obligations than your country of origin. This means that your Personal Data may be sent to a country with less restrictive data protection laws than your own. Any such transfer will be conducted in compliance with applicable law.

Data Security

Roche and its service providers and collaboration partners take reasonable steps to protect Personal Data we access or receive through this website from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nevertheless, Roche makes no guarantee as to the security of your Personal Data and disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all liability and damages caused by loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We recommend that you take any available precautions to protect Personal Data you submit on this website.

Retention / Storage Period of Your Personal Data

The length of time in which we will store your Personal Data will differ depending on the purpose for which we have collected and are processing your data. In most cases, we will keep the data for three (3) years following our last interaction with you. We may, however, maintain your data for a longer period of time if we are required by law to maintain your data. For example, reports related to pharmacovigilance are kept for a minimum of 10 years after the withdrawal of the product in the last country where the product is marketed.

Updates to This Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Statement. Any such changes to this Privacy Statement will be reflected on this page. Roche recommends that you review this Privacy Notice regularly for any changes. The date on which this notice was last revised is located at the top of this notice.

Contact Details of the Data Controller

To: IT Grievance Officer

Email Id: [email protected]

Roche Products (India) Pvt. Ltd.

146-B, 166 A, Unit No. 7, 8, 9
8th Floor, R City Office, R City Mall
Lal Bahadur Shastri Marg
Ghatkopar, Mumbai - 400 086
Maharashtra
Phone: +91 (22) 50457300
Fax:  +91 (22) 50457301

No warranty and no liability

While Roche is making great efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information, we make no representations or warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided on this Website and disclaim any liability for the use of this site or any site linked to it. Roche may change this site at any time without notice but does not assume any responsibility to update it. All users agree that all access and use of this Website and on any Website linked to from this site and the content thereof is at their own risk. Neither Roche nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering this Website or on any Website linked to from this site shall be liable in any manner whatsoever for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use this Website or any Website linked to from this site, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

No offer and no solicitation

The information provided on this Website does not constitute an offer of or solicitation for the purchase of Roche products or services.

Links

Links to third party pages are provided for convenience only. We do not express any opinion on the content of any third party pages and expressly disclaim any liability for all third party information and the use of it.

Trademarks

All mentioned trademarks are owned by or licensed to a Member of the Roche Group.

Copyright

The Website of Roche and the information contained and referenced therein are for informational purposes only. Any reproduction, retransmission or other use is strictly prohibited. Request for permission to reproduce any information contained on this Website should be addressed to the Roche Corporate Communications Team.